Counting the BIG DAY!

Showing posts with label Hand Bouquet. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Hand Bouquet. Show all posts

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

DIY Hand Bouquet

Julie from wedding galore offered to do my engagement hand bouquet coz my mini pelamin was also using fresh flowers. But I said NO padahal org tu nk kasi free~. Yelaa i was so looking forward to DIY my own hand bouquet maka saya menolak FOC service itu. hohoho

The fresh flowers i bought came from Cameron Highland. There are small not like the China mari roses but they smells soooo nice! China roses don't smell good, even some dun even have any smell! I bought these at Pasar Kajang from an indian lady for RM1 per stalk. Cheap ait? Tips: Sila order the flowers dulu takut nanti takde. When i came to pick them up the lady said my white roses were the last. Cameron Highland white roses dah xde for dat day and the following day!! Fiuhhhh........*urut dada*


Anyway here are the things needed:

1. 10 Pink Roses & 10 Off White Roses

2. Peach colour Netting

3. White satin ribbon

4. Dawai utk lilit the flowers

5. A pair of scissors

6. Garden's glove ( Ini sangat penting if you wanna avoid the ouchh ouchhhhh ;) I bought at a hardware store near the Pasar Kajang @ RM2 a pair)

7. A jug of plain water


More info on the netting n ribbon, refer here.






...
...
...


walaaa~ cantik kan?? hehehe
tapi aduhhhh..payah gak nk wat.
For an amateur kena at least ada 2 tgn..
i mean 2 org!




Wednesday, May 27, 2009

I am so blessed...

On leave today just to settle a few things.

Time:11am-3pm
Venue: Jln Tun Razak, Jln Masjid India & Jln H.S. Lee
With: Mama dearie
Agenda: Buy these things....

- A cream tudung to match my engagement dress:
Bought a simple bawal 1 tudung at Jalan Masjid India for RM23.

- White satin ribbon and peach netting for my hand bouquet:
Dunno if its cheap. Malas nk survey, benda murah beli saja..RM 2.80 for 15 m ribbon and RM2.50 for 1 m netting.

- Candies for the kiddies ( Tapi rasa bapak dan mak budak pun nak gak ni. Sedap kan..heh)
Bought 100 units of Chuppa Chups with assorted flavour for RM44 and 45 packets of original flavour Apollo for RM7.50 at a kedai borong in Jln H.S Lee.

Oh i've just found out from mama dearie that tok, mak ngah, pak ngah and rezal ada memberi sumbangan utk kenduri this saturday. Alhamdulillah.. terima kasih banyak2...saya sgt sangat~ terharu.......................

Time:4pm-745pm
Venue: Midvalley
With: Kekasih terchenta ;)
Agenda:
Teman him to buy chocolate for hantaran forrr me. Di samping itu dating. Rindu kerana hampir 2 minggu tak jumpe..hehe

- Bought dark chocolate Kisses and limited edition Ferrero Roche that comes with 3 flavours white choc, dark choc and milky. Price not sure. He paid. Shop is The Cocoa Tree @ the Garden. The sales girl there is so helpful!

Time:745pm-845pm
Venue: Kg Tunku, Jalan SS22
With: Masih bersama kekasih terchenta..hehehe
Agenda: Pick up the mini choc cuppies i ordered
( Refer here for details)

- Berjaya jumpe the house setelah sesat hampir 45minit!! (Its dark dun blame us. We have good sense of direction when its daytime tauu!) Dah la call the girl a lot of times tapi tak pick up..huhuhuuhuh. Seb baik ntah ke berape belas kali baru got thru..fiuhh..

Oh one thing buat I suprised and amazed is his patientness. He didn't get mad or frustrated at all..i mean at all!! Ohh lagi bertambah sayang daku padanya...ehehhehehehe jiwangs lak aku! ;b